Spring Fling 2022

Spring Fling kicks off on Tuesday, with most events taking place in Murfreesboro throughout the week. Let’s take a look at which teams and players from Williamson County qualified for the 2022 state tournaments. 

Baseball:

4A:

Centennial (20-14) will face Stewarts Creek (28-7) at 4 p.m. on Tuesday at the Richard Siegel Soccer Complex. 

D11-A:

Grace Christian Academy (36-5) will take on Northpoint Christian (27-9) at MTCS on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. 

Soccer:

AAA:

Brentwood (19-2-1-) will play Shelbyville (12-7) on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at the Richard Siegel Soccer Complex. Franklin (10-4-3) will kick off 30 minutes later at the same location against Bearden (19-1-3).  

AA:

Page (13-5-5) will face South Gibson (15-3) at 4 p.m. on Tuesday at the Richard Siegel Soccer Complex. 

D11-A:

Grace Christian Academy (15-2-2) will take on St. George's (14-1-2) in the state semifinals at 1:30 p.m. on Wednesday at the Richard Siegel Soccer Complex. 

Boys Tennis: 

AA:

Ravenwood will face Science Hill on Tuesday at 1 p.m. at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

AA Singles:

Patrick Delves, Ravenwood will take on Jakob Johnson of Walker Valley at 9 a.m. on Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex.

A Doubles:

Sam Frank and Carter Terry of Fairview will play against Ashton Abbott and Abhirup Chanda of Unicoi County at noon on Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

DII-A Doubles:

Jake Barton and Ryan Breland of Grace Christian Academy will play Lee Harris and Michael Vargas of Lausanne at 9 a.m. Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

Girls Tennis: 

AA:

Brentwood will match up with Collierville on Tuesday at 3 p.m. at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

DII-AA:

Brentwood Academy will face Baylor on Tuesday at 11 a.m. at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

AA Singles:

Grace Stout of Ravenwood will play against East Hamilton's Zoey Burgner on Thursday at 9 a.m. at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

DI-A Singles:

Shelby Franklin of Franklin Road Academy will face Kai Wince of Lausanne at 10:30 a.m. on Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

DII-AA Singles:

Aubrey Carper of Brentwood Academy will take on Riley Collins of Ensworth at 11 a.m. on Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

AA Doubles:

Lisa and Sofia Messier of Franklin will face Hannah Gossett and Sidney Robertson of Creek Wood at 9 a.m. Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

DII-A Doubles:

Ayla and Myah Kratzig of Grace Christian Academy will match up with Katelyn Cooke and Kristen Dougherty of King's Academy at 11:30 a.m. on Thursday at the Adams Tennis Complex. 

Track and Field: All track and field events will take place at Dean A. Hayes Stadium. Class A and AA will take place on Tuesday starting at 8 a.m. Division II will be on Wednesday beginning at 8 a.m. Class AAA will close things out on Friday starting at 9 a.m.

Boys Track and Field:  

AA:

Braden Whitman, Page - Pole Vault

Cole Combs, Page - Discus 

Jordan Rutland, Page - 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

Will Scott, Page - 400m

Page, Fairview - 4x400m relay

AAA: 

Canon Kinder, Brentwood - Pole Vault

Aiden Carter, Brentwood - Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

Sterling Weldon, Nolensville - Long Jump

Lance Powell, Nolensville - Long Jump, Triple Jump

William Brimm, Nolensville - Triple Jump

James Patrick, Franklin - High Jump, 300m Hurdles

Mason Green, Ravenwood - Shot Put, Discus

Fisher Anderson, Franklin - Discus

Jackson Modell, Franklin - Discus

Brentwood - 4x800m, 4x400m relays

Nolensville - 4x400m, 4x100m relays

Ravenwood - 4x400m relay 

Bryce Sparks, Franklin - 110m Hurdles

Morgan Lewis, Nolensville - 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

Brody Chapman, Brentwood - 1600m, 3200m

Parker Harris, Franklin - 1600m 

Miles Ramer, Ravenwood - 1600m, 3200m

Nate Martinez, Independence - 1600m

Hudson Allain, Brentwood - 400m, 200m

Jackson White, Brentwood - 400m

C.J. Weaver, Brentwood - 400m

David Brown, Franklin - 800m

Brycen Biskner, Ravenwood - 800m

Callahan Fielder, Brentwood - 3200m

Will Johnson, Ravenwood - 3200m

DII-A: 

Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy - Pole Vault, 300m Hurdles

Drake Lankford, Franklin Road Academy - Pole Vault

Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy - Long Jump, 100m, 400m, 200m

Jeremiah Greer, Franklin Road Academy - Long Jump, 100m, 200m

Sean Williams, Battle Ground Academy - Long Jump

Israel Fayne, Franklin Road Academy - Triple Jump, 110m Hurdles

Justice Springer, Franklin Road Academy -  High Jump, 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

Josiah Jackson, Franklin Road Academy - Shot Put

Joe Crocker, Franklin Road Academy - Shot Put

Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy - 1600m, 800m, 3200m

Miller Mabury, Battle Ground Academy - 400m

Connor McGee, Battle Ground Academy - 200m

FRA - 4x800m, 4x200, 4x100, 4x400 relays 

BGA - 4x800m, 4x200, 4x100, 4x400m relays

Griffin Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy - 300m Hurdles

DII-AA: 

Aidan Brown, Brentwood Academy - Pole Vault

Meyer Pereira, Brentwood Academy - Pole Vault

London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy - Long Jump, 200m

Kolby Jones, Brentwood Academy - Triple Jump, 110m Hurdles

Judah Doyle, Christ Presbyterian Academy - High Jump

Reid Williford, Christ Presbyterian Academy - 100m, 200m

Brentwood Academy: 4x100m, 4x200, 4x400 relays

CPA: 4x100m relay

Luke Thompson, Brentwood Academy - 1600m, 800m

Carter Johnson, Brentwood Academy - 1600m, 3200m 

Jackson Olivio, Christ Presbyterian Academy - 300m Hurdles

Ondre Evans, Christ Presbyterian Academy - 200m

Kolbe Harmon, Brentwood Academy - 200m

Gram Smithson, Brentwood Academy - 200m

Sean Smith, Brentwood Academy - 3200m

Girls Track and Field

AA: 

Blaire Visser, Fairview - Triple Jump

Paige Stahl, Page - High Jump

Page: 4x800m, 4x400 relays

Fairview: 4x800m relay, 4x100 relays

Kendall Jewett, Page - 100m

Sophia Boutros, Page - 1600m, 800m

Gabrielle Boutros, Page - 1600m

AAA: 

Kailey Ludwig, Ravenwood - Pole Vault

Sarah Moore, Brentwood - Pole Vault

Sophie Yount, Brentwood - Long Jump, 100m Hurdles, 200m

Alyssa Arkava, Ravenwood - Long Jump

Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood - Shot Put, Discus

Sarah Tang, Independence - Shot Put, Discus

Kiersten Bell, Brentwood - Shot Put, 100m Hurdles

Cydney Wright, Summit - Discus

Norah Weaver, Franklin - Discus

Brentwood: 4x800m, 4x400 relays

Centennial: 4x800m relay

Nyla Mackey, Independence - 100m

Kaylen Thomas, Ravenwood - 100m, 200m

Ravenwood: 4x100m relay

Jaynie Halterman, Independence - 1600m, 3200m

Claire Stegall, Nolensville - 1600m, 3200m

Hayley Stegall, Nolensville - 1600m, 800m

Jordan Rayl, Ravenwood - 1600m, 3200m

Hannah Laubach, Ravenwood - 1600m

Logan Brownfield, Brentwood - 400m

Abby Miller, Summit - 300m Hurdles

Elise Dobson, Nolensville - 300m Hurdles

Emma Nihill, Franklin - 300m Hurdles

Gabrielle Boulay, Centennial - 800m 

Peyton Strauss, Brentwood - 800m

Sofia Rutherford, Brentwood - 800m

Cari Pautienus, Brentwood - 800m

Rachel Haws, Brentwood - 3200m

Searcy Mooney, Nolensville - 3200m

DII-A: 

Ava Pate, Grace Christian Academy - Pole Vault

Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy - Long Jump, High Jump, 100m Hurdles

Charlotte Gunnels, Franklin Road Academy - Long Jump

Ashlyn Patton, Battle Ground Academy - Long Jump, 100m Hurdles 

Sara Grace Harney, Battle Ground Academy - Triple Jump

Laurel Phelps, Battle Ground Academy - High Jump

Brianna DeLaughter, Battle Ground Academy - Discus 

Natalie Kaye, Grace Christian Academy - 100m, 200m

Franklin Road Academy: 4x100m relay

Annie Trapp, Franklin Road Academy - 300m Hurdles

McKenzie Kaye, Grace Christian Academy - 300m Hurdles

Abby Deering, Franklin Road Academy - 3200m 

BGA - 4x800m, 4x400m relays

DII-AA:

Emerson Simpson, Brentwood Academy - Pole Vault

Mary Wood, Christ Presbyterian Academy - Long Jump

Parker Playle, Brentwood Academy - Triple Jump

Halli Olivio, Christ Presbyterian Academy - High Jump, 100m, 300m Hurdles

Virginia Maglie, Christ Presbyterian Academy - High Jump

Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy - Shot Put, Discus

Taylor Grimes, Brentwood Academy - Shot Put

Maggie Street, Christ Presbyterian Academy - Discus

Brentwood Academy: 4x800m, 4x200, 4x100, 4x400 relays

CPA: 4x200m, 4x100, 4x400 relays

MiMi Husband, Brentwood Academy - 100m 

Anna Smith, Brentwood Academy - 100m

Kate Williams, Brentwood Academy - 400m