Mr. Football logo

The Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Semifinalists were announced by TSSAA on Thursday morning with five honorees being selected in 10 categories. 

Finalists will be unveiled by Titans head coach Mike Vrabel and play-by-play announcer Mike Keith on Nov. 22 with a livestream available on the Tennessee Titans website

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, December 7, at Nissan Stadium. 

A committee of statewide sports writers selected winners based on performance in the 2022 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

2022 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Semifinalists

Nashville-area players are in bold. 

DIVISION I, CLASS 1A

Kumaro Brown, MASE

Jackson Cassidy, McKenzie

Sam Driggers, Peabody

Isaiah Thomison, Fayetteville

Kamden Wellington, South Pittsburg

DIVISION I, CLASS 2A

Mason Bowman, Monterey

Jacquan Davis, Fairley

Quincy Hamilton, Westview

Joshua Jackson, Tyner

Zech Prince, East Robertson

DIVISION I, CLASS 3A

Jamarion Dowell, Covington

Easton Elliott, Waverly

Jordan Harris, Alcoa

Mark Joseph, Sheffield

Lance Williams, Alcoa

DIVISION I, CLASS 4A

Gabe Borders, Macon County

Juandrick Bullard, East Hamilton

Marcellus Jackson, Fulton

Walker Martinez, Anderson County

Jamari Person, Haywood

DIVISION I, CLASS 5A

De’Sean Bishop, Karns

Malaki Dowell, White County

Brayden Latham, Knoxville West

Jordyn Potts, Powell

Braxton Sharp, Munford

DIVISION I, CLASS 6A

Justin Brown, Blackman

Arion Carter, Smyrna

Kade Hewitt, Oakland

Jack Risner, Blackman

Noah Vaughn, Maryville

DIVISION II, CLASS A

Jared Curtis, Nashville Christian

Kevin Finch, USJ

Ashton Jones, DCA

D.J. Merriweather, Clarksville Academy

Garrett Weekly, Friendship Christian

DIVISION II, CLASS AA

Kaleb Beasley, Lipscomb Academy

Orlando “Boo” Carter, Chattanooga Christian

Brock Glenn, Lausanne

Charlie Robinson, Knoxville Webb

Maureice "Junior" Sherrill, Lipscomb Academy

DIVISION II, CLASS AAA

Max Carroll, Briarcrest

Gabe Fisher, MBA

Carson Gentle, McCallie

Caleb Hampton, Baylor

Marcel Reed, MBA

KICKER OF THE YEAR

Max Gilbert, Lausanne

Oziel Hernandez, Germantown

Reese Keeney, Farragut

Ben Shrewsbury, Daniel Boone

Jacob Taylor, Oakland